Our Seminarians – Fall 2019

Photographs by Jamie Orillion

Fall 2019 Roster

Roster Fall 2019

Rev. Mr. John Joseph, CJC; 4th Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by Community of Jesus Crucified

Rev. Mr. Andrew Killeen; 4th Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Pius X, Lafayette

Casey Dugas; 3rd Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by Sacred Heart, Baldwin

 Seth Lemaire; 3rd Theology, Pontifical North American College in Rome; Sponsored by St. Mary Magdalen, Abbeville
Connor Poirrier, 3rd Theology; Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by Sts. Peter and Paul, Scott

Brent Didier; 2nd Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Leo IV, Roberts Cove

John Dugas; 2nd Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Joseph, Loreauville

Alex Lancon; 2nd Theology, Pontifical North American College in Rome; Sponsored by Assumption, Franklin

Nicholas Ware; 2nd Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Joseph, Rayne

Reed Bellingham; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Coteau

Alex Cormier; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Joseph, Cecilia

Myles Creek; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Mary, Mother of the Church, Lafayette

David Furka; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Pius X, Lafayette

Jonathan Harris; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by Our Lady of Wisdom, Lafayette

Riley Maturin; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. Alphonsus, Maurice

Michael Vidrine; 1st Theology, Notre Dame Seminary; Sponsored by St. John, Melville

Andrew Furka; 4th College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Pius X, Lafayette

Jace Gyles; 4th College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Mary Magdalen, Abbeville

Joshua LaFleur; 4th College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Church Point

Calvin LeMaire; 4th College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Mary Magdalen, Abbeville

Luke Kirk; 2nd Year Basselin, Theological College/CUA; Sponsored by Sacred Heart, Broussard

Dylan Allen; 3rd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of Wisdom, Lafayette

Tre Fontenot; 3rd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Sacred Heart, Ville Platte

Bret Lee; 3rd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Mary Magdalen, Abbeville

Joseph Marcantel, 3rd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of Wisdom, Lafayette
Chad Peltier; 3rd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Iberia
Evan Hebert, 2nd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Joseph, Rayne

Cole Laurents; 2nd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Iberia

Jacob LeBlanc; 2nd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Nativity, New Iberia

Stephen Melancon; 2nd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Joseph, Parks

Seth Ransonet; 2nd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Pius X, Lafayette

Cole Zaunbrecher; 2nd College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Leo IV, Roberts Cove

Gabriel Dowden; 1st College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of Wisdom, Lafayette

Eric Hernandez; 1st College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of Wisdom, Lafayette

Matthew Romero; 1st College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by St. Mary Magdalen, Abbeville


Pier Zeringue; 1st College, St. Ben’s; Sponsored by Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Church Point
Reverend Kevin Bordelon; Director of Seminarians, Diocese of Lafayette; Pastor, St. Joseph, Rayne
Reverend Patrick Broussard; Director of Vocations, Diocese of Lafayette; Pastor, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Church Point